jump to navigation

throwing up in front of a mall is totally UNCOOL… November 29, 2008

Posted by putomaia in Angst is so 90s, Humor, Uber Friends.
add a comment

…and I did it, last Friday, in front of NCCC Mall. I swear I’m never gonna drink again before going to class!

Ganito kasi yon, si JM and George, matagal na nilang plan na magDRINK before going to school…wala lang, para chui..Kasi, lots of people man din are doing that, so nothing to lose diba? WTH, I never should’ve listened!

Last Thursday, after watching Twilight sa SM (whee! we also saw Ayumi Sensei!), nafeel kong nagfoform sa mind ni JM ang kanyang evil plan. Which di namin kaya tanggihan. Originally, 5 kami na nag-agree, George, Irish, Jeje, JM and of course, yours truly, ang dakilang kaladkarin, ako.

Doon ako natulog sa Chong’s, so wala akong kawala..haha, pakipot effect.. Sabi ni George before kami natulog na mag-alarm daw ako 5 am, para makarami daw kami..dapat early magstart ang aktibidades..

The following morning, gumising ako 5:30, den ginising ko na din si George..den since pareho kami super antok pa, natulog kami ulit..Postponed nlang muna ang plan, next taym na lang..Pero salamat kay fate, after mga 1hour, nag special appearance si JM, fresh from Silva. So kasi nag- effort naman sya na pumuntang Chong’s, tinuloy na namin ang plan. Nagsuklay kami den bumili ng Tanduay lapad (kung baga, pang foreplay) sa suking tindahan.

And that was it. At first, na accept namin ang fact na 3 lang mi, ayaw kasing magising ni Irish and Jeje. By the time na naubos namin ang lapad, at the same time sinisimot ang remnants ng pancit canton toyomansi, gumising na ang reyna, also known as Lisha.

So yon, since hindi pwede mabitin ang reyna, nanlibre sya ng dalawang kabayo. (actually, 1 and a half)

I dunno, hindi naman sa hindi kami sanay uminom (hello? green atay anyone?), pero grabe ang tama. Siguro added na ang fact na early morning pa pala, nag-absent pa kami sa MST1…and ang aming sikmura kay pancit canton lang at chichirya ang laman..

hay, sa habal2 grabe ang dizziness..Pagpasok sa klase, ayun, tulog agad. Hindi pa talaga kami naligo ni George, para dagdag CHUI factor. Sorry George, you know you love me. haha.

Pagpasok sa classroom ng aming other MEDA circle of friends (aka Euki and Tine), I can safely assume na natakot sila sa aming appearance since hindi sila tumabi sa amin. LOL. Hay naku, super jelly ako sa kanilang pagiging healthy and sober. Nagquiz pa talaga kami. Nagreport pa si JM. Kewl.

Then para madagdagan ang kalbaryo ko, pagkahapon, nag-invite mag NCCC mall si Tine, with JM (na I think sober na since natulog sya sa Silva). Since alam nilang kaladkarin ako, well well well… Pero DIZZY talaga ang ate nyo, ang tanging pakunswelo ko nlang ay nagtaxi kami papuntang NC..Natulog nalang ako sa taxi, and I thought, OK na ako.. not!

Pagbaba namin sa NC, nung kukuha na ako ng money, SHIT! vomit at its best! pero as kadiri as it may sound, nilunok ko sya. akala ko tapos na, shit! foreplay pa pala! Pagbaba namin sa taxi! Wah! Nagsuka na ako nang bonggang bongga! Buti nlang bitbit ko jacket ko, pinangcover ko sya ng bibig while running towards the nearest basurahan. Which is located doon pa sa may pedestrian lane. Hay, so layo! Sabi pa ni Tine, pasok nalang daw kami sa mall para run straight na lang daw ako sa CR. Haha! Pano ko kaya papacheck ang bag while covering my yucky mouth?

Hay salamat, dumating din kami sa massive basurahan. Ang last sane thought ko is kawawa naman yung basurerong kukuha nito. Tapos binuksan na ni Tine ang basurahan while literally, pinasok ko ulo ko para magsuka! maBAHO sya.

So ayun. Ang daming nakakita sa amin since it was a Friday afternoon, tapos showing pa talaga ng Twilight. Grr. Ang reputasyon.

Dah.

(This is an award- winning blog in my Multiply, garnering one of the most number of comments among my other posts.)

Advertisements

So what if you didn’t like the Twilight movie? November 27, 2008

Posted by putomaia in Chick Flick, Random Rambling.
add a comment

I liked it.

I think it’s unfair that people criticize the movie as if they had every right to do so. Come to think of it, these fellow bloggers generalized the movie watchers into two categories: people who did not read the books and consequently ENJOYED the movie, and those who read only to be DISAPPOINTED.

I read every page of Meyer’s saga, and I enjoyed it. In which category do I belong critics?

Well, yeah, I know it’s their right to do so and blah blah blah, but perhaps it would help if we become a little more…open-minded you think?

It’s not a few blogs, there were MANY REVIEWS which thrashed the movie. Admittedly, I was able to read some of them before my friends ans I went to the cinema (7 of us last Thursday, Nov 27) so I prepared myself to be disappointed. Well not really, but I conditioned myself to not expect too much. I mean, in the beginning, I already knew that it’s not gonna be an LOTR- type of movie since it’s going to be directed by an indie director.

I certainly would not appreciate it if it was mainstream-ly made.

We could not possibly expect the movie to turn out like the book because I don’t remember anything happening like that. People say that the movie (I quote) “murdered” the book, but I think otherwise. I think the somewhat flawed movie brought out the beauty in Meyer’s Twilight.

In my opinion, more and more people come out of the cinemas dissatisfied because they are prejudiced. Either they expected too much, probably because of all the hype and anticipation, or on the other hand, because they already read the negative reviews and did not want to be the odd ones out.

I actually appreciated the movie’s experiments with cinematography and with the acting itself (which some, admittedly, turned out quite awkward). Some people say that they didn’t like the movie because it was a “chick flick”. Duh. From the start, the bookws were for “chicks” (however derogatory). Duh. It was told from a tennage girl’s point of view. Duh-er.

Somehow I agree with some actor’s dull acting, but I really didn’t care. It turned out the same. I mean, if all actors there were on the same level of ‘intense’ drama, it would be plain cheesy. Like telenovela cheesy.

Generally, the movie could have done better, a lot better, but in my opinion (which nobody requested but I’m generously giving out), it wasn’t as f*ckingly horrible as you make it sound like.

Anyway, let’s all watch out for New Moon, which is bound to be better.

Twilight movie. Not really loved it, but I liked it. I’m still seriously like hyperventilating’ over the fact that I watched Twilight, and it’s not on YouTube anymore!

PS: The only thing which actually sucked and destroyed my watching experience was the crowd we were stuck with inside the cinema. They were boring and passive. So my friends and I chose not to react over the scenes, too, in order to blend in. LOL.

Another PS: Thank you George, Tine, JM, Jeje, Irish and Euki for not letting me down, even if some people planned to back out (right Tine?) Thanks for the best night ever.